Free Standard Shipping Over $70

0

Privacy Policy

Sip Beverages (“Sip”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.


Information Collection

We collect personal information from consumers (existing and prospective), suppliers, contractors, prospective employees and consumers and other individuals for various business and other purposes.

The types of personal information we usually collect and hold include contact details (such as name, email, phone number, date of birth and postal address), age and information on personal lifestyle preferences, information required as part of a recruitment process, statistical information regarding the use of our websites, and health information, including medical history or current and previous medication use, where you consent to its collection by us.

We usually collect personal information through our websites, including via the “Contact Us” section, when you contact our Consumer Service when you participate in Sip consumer promotions and market research when any purchase is made from our website when you apply for employment with Sip, and through third-party service providers.


Use of information

Sip’s primary purposes in collecting, holding, using, and disclosing personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products, to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service, to respond to enquiries from existing or prospective consumers seeking information about our products or services, to obtain products and services from our suppliers, to assess and process warranty claims, to enforce agreements between you and Sip, to process and assess employment applications, and to undertake research and surveys and analyse statistical information.

Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside Sip (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by applicable privacy laws.

In carrying out our business, it may be necessary to share information about you with and between our related bodies corporate and organisations that provide services to us. 

We would not otherwise routinely disclose personal information to another organisation unless required by law, we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, and it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any of our consumers, any member of the public or our interests, the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern, or you have provided your consent.


Information Collection and Use 

Sip collects information from customers and website visitors for various reasons, including to fulfil orders, providing customer support, improve products and services, communicate with customers, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may share customer information with third-party service providers that assist us with fulfilling orders, providing customer service, or processing payments. We may also share customer information with our affiliates or subsidiaries, as well as with law enforcement authorities or other government officials as required by law.

We may use cookies or other similar technologies to collect information about browsing behaviour and preferences. This information may include IP address, browser type, device type, pages visited, and other data. We use this information to analyse trends, administer our website, and track user activity on our site.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites.

If you contact our customer service department, we may collect information about you to assist with your inquiry or request. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, or other contact information.

If you do not wish to receive promotional materials from us, you may opt out at any time by following the instructions provided under Contact Us below.


Data Security and Retention

Sip takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. We restrict access to your information to employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you or to perform their jobs.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable laws and regulations. We may also retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


Your Rights

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you with access to your personal information. You may also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. If you wish to request that we delete your information, please contact us using the details provided below.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

Sip may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business practices or legal obligations. We will post the updated policy on our website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect from you, please contact us at hello@drinksip.co


Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 22/10/2023.